Pillar 3a comparison: how to find the best 3rd pillar in Switzerland
The difference between choosing right and choosing convenient? About CHF 50,000 over your career.
That's why this page puts everything side by side. The Pillar 3a comparison above covers all 215 products we track (93 3a savings accounts and 122 3a funds from banks and apps). This guide explains how to read it, so you end up with the best third pillar in Switzerland for your situation, not for your bank's margins. New to all this? Start with our pillar 3a guide.
A high-cost provider charging 1.2% annually versus a low-cost option at 0.39% might not sound like much. But on CHF 200,000 of savings? That's CHF 2,400 versus CHF 780 in fees, every year. The money you're losing to fees should be compounding for your retirement.
Look, most pillar 3a products are wrapped in unnecessary complexity. After building and exiting businesses here, I can tell you: pillar 3a comparison really comes down to three things: fees, investment options, and your time horizon. Everything else is just noise to justify higher prices.
New in October 2026: findependent launched its 3a on 19 October. Its funds rank near the top of our table, but on a back-test, not a live track record. Also, the 3rd pillar maximum rises to CHF 7,373 in 2027, and since 2026 you can make up contribution gaps from 2025 onwards. We cover both below.
Pillar 3a comparison: what the Kassensturz test shows
If you've searched for a Pillar 3a comparison in Switzerland, you've probably run into a Kassensturz segment. Swiss consumer tests, SRF's Kassensturz included, keep landing on the same verdict: app-based 3a solutions investing in low-cost index funds beat classic bank solutions on cost. Not by a little, either.
Our own data backs that up. Across the 122 3a funds in our comparison, total costs range from 0.17% (VIAC Global 20) to 1.27% a year. VIAC Global 100, a full equity strategy, costs 0.41%. On CHF 100,000, the gap between 0.41% and 1.27% is CHF 860 a year, every single year, before compounding even kicks in.
Here's what a TV test can't do: pick for you. A test is a snapshot of a handful of providers on one date. Rates and fees move, so we keep the table above updated and let you filter all 215 products by your own criteria. Use consumer tests as a sanity check, then run your own 3rd pillar comparison: the best pillar 3a is the one that fits your time horizon.
What is pillar 3a, the third pillar, and why should you care?
Pillar 3a is Switzerland's tied pension provision: voluntary retirement savings with a massive tax break attached. It's the third pillar alongside mandatory AHV/AVS (pillar one) and your occupational pension (pillar two). Pillar 3b is the flexible, untied version, with no lock-in but generally no tax deduction (3a vs 3b).
Here's why it matters: every franc you contribute comes straight off your taxable income. So you save tax every year, and the money keeps growing until retirement. You can withdraw it 5 years before the AHV reference age at the earliest: at 60 for men, while for women the AHV 21 reform moves this up step by step from 59 to 60. On withdrawal you pay a reduced rate, separate from your other income.
Pillar 3a maximum for 2026 and 2027
| Year | With a pension fund | Without a pension fund (e.g. self-employed) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHF 7,258 | 20% of earned income, max. CHF 36,288 |
| 2027 | CHF 7,373 | 20% of earned income, max. CHF 36,864 |
The federal government confirmed the 2027 amounts on 5 October 2026 (see ch.ch on the 3rd pillar). They move with AHV pensions, not every year: 2026 was the same as 2025.
- Deadline: your payment has to be credited to your 3a account by 31 December.
- Catching up: since 2026 you can fill gaps from the 2025 contribution year onwards, as long as you first pay the full current-year maximum and had AHV-liable income in the gap year. Our pillar 3a backpayment guide walks you through it.
- Special cases and deadlines are on our pillar 3a contribution limits page.
How much tax do you save with pillar 3a?
Rule of thumb: every CHF 1,000 you pay in saves CHF 200 to CHF 400 in tax, depending on income and where you live. On a taxable income of CHF 100,000, the full CHF 7,258 contribution saves about CHF 2,100 in Zurich city, about CHF 2,500 in Geneva and about CHF 1,500 in Zug (federal, cantonal and municipal tax combined).
Over 30 years that adds up to roughly CHF 45,000 to CHF 75,000 before returns even count. Run your own numbers with our Pillar 3a calculator and compare cantons with pillar 3a taxes by canton.
Pillar 3a: bank, app or insurance?
Before you pick a product, pick where your 3a lives. There are three options, and this choice often matters more than the product itself:
- Bank: a 3a savings account or the bank's own 3a funds. Simple, familiar, and capital-guaranteed for the account. Bank funds tend to sit at the pricier end of the cost range.
- App: digital providers like VIAC, finpension and frankly invest your 3a in index funds, usually at a fraction of what traditional bank funds charge.
- Insurance: a 3a life insurance policy bundles saving with risk cover (death, disability). You commit to paying premiums for years, and cancelling early usually means getting back less than you paid in.
My honest take: for most people, insurance is the wrong default. If you need to protect your family, a separate risk policy plus a cheap bank or app 3a usually gives you more flexibility for less money. There are specific cases where a policy makes sense, and our bank vs insurance guide walks through them.
Our comparison table covers the bank and app side: 3a accounts and funds you can pay into flexibly and transfer later. Insurance policies aren't in it, because their fees are buried in premiums and hard to compare like for like.
3a account or 3a fund? The two pillar 3a options
Short answer: a 3a account if you're close to retirement or need guaranteed capital, a 3a fund if you have 10+ years ahead of you. Here's where the market stands today:
- 3a savings accounts: the best rate is 1.00% (CEA Compte 3e Pilier at Caisse d'Epargne d'Aubonne), followed by 0.70% at Cornèr Banca (Cornèr3). The median is just 0.25%.
- 3a investment funds: total costs run from 0.17% to 1.27% a year, depending on provider and strategy.
For the details, see our dedicated rankings of the best 3a savings accounts and the best 3a investment funds. If you only want to compare rates across all 3a accounts, our 3a interest rate comparison is quicker.
3a savings accounts
3a savings accounts guarantee your capital but offer minimal growth. The median account pays 0.25% a year, and even the best one pays 1.00%. Your money's safe but basically standing still.
Go with savings if:
- You're 5-10 years from retirement
- You can't stomach seeing your balance drop temporarily
- You value sleep over optimization
UBS, PostFinance, and cantonal banks run this space. Honestly, these rates barely beat inflation. Your purchasing power grows at a snail's pace. Check our savings account comparison if you want details on regular savings too.
3a investment funds (securities)
3a investment funds (also called pension funds or securities solutions) throw your money into stocks, bonds, and other assets. Yes, they bounce around short-term. But over 20-40 years? They crush savings accounts. A "pillar 3a ETF" usually means exactly this: pension funds that track an index cheaply, like an ETF.
Go with investment funds if:
- You have 10+ years until you retire
- You get that markets drop sometimes (and recover)
- You want your money actually working for you
The math is brutal: CHF 7,258 yearly at 5% returns versus 1% over 30 years? That's roughly CHF 482,000 against CHF 252,000, a gap of about CHF 230,000 (try your own scenarios with the compound interest calculator). So when people talk about the "safe" choice, understand what you're paying for that feeling. Over decades, the supposedly risky option is actually safer for your retirement lifestyle.
What actually matters when comparing pillar 3a
Pillar 3a fees compared: what you actually pay
Fees work differently depending on the product. With 3a savings accounts, the fee is rarely the problem: 92 of the 93 accounts we compare charge no account fee at all. The real cost is the low return, with a median rate of 0.25%.
With 3a funds, fees are everything. Total costs in our comparison range from 0.17% to 1.27% a year, and that spread compounds against you for decades. Sorting the table by cost is the single most useful thing you can do before choosing. For the full breakdown, see our 3a fees guide.
Total Expense Ratio (TER)
TER is the yearly cost of running your investment fund. Management fees, custody fees, admin costs, all rolled into one percentage. Lower TER = more of your money stays yours and compounds.
What you'll see in 2026:
- Low-cost digital providers (VIAC, finpension, findependent, Descartes): from 0.17%, around 0.20-0.41% for full equity strategies
- frankly (Zurich Cantonal Bank): 0.44% across all strategies
- Traditional banks: 0.80% and up (the priciest fund in our comparison costs 1.27%)
Investment strategy and allocation
Most providers let you choose equity allocations from 0% to 99%. More stocks = bumpier ride, but better long-term results.
What makes sense for your timeline:
- 20+ years out: 80-99% equities
- 10-20 years: 60-80% equities
- 5-10 years: 40-60% equities
- Under 5 years: Honestly, consider a savings account
Pro tip: Passive index funds (just tracking the market) beat active managers after fees most of the time. Don't pay extra for someone to actively pick stocks. The data on this is pretty clear.
Performance track record
Past performance doesn't predict the future, but a 3-5 year track record tells you if a fund does what it says. Compare returns after fees against a benchmark, not just "we made 8%". And keep real numbers apart from back-tests: a new product has no track record yet, however good the simulation looks.
Provider features that actually matter
Beyond just fees:
- Multiple accounts: You want 2-5 accounts to stagger withdrawals (saves taxes at retirement)
- Contribution flexibility: Can you add money whenever or is it rigid?
- Digital experience: How good are the app and reporting?
- Sustainability options: ESG funds if that's your thing (our sustainable 3a funds comparison shows what's behind the label)
- Transfer fees: Should be CHF 0 to move providers (anything else is a red flag)
The pillar 3a mistakes everyone makes
Most people open their 3a where they already bank. Super convenient, super expensive. Traditional banks charge 2-3x what digital providers do for basically the same thing. Your bank loyalty is costing you real retirement money.
A 30-year-old in a savings account 3a is sacrificing potentially hundreds of thousands. Yes, stock markets drop. But you can't touch this money for 30+ years anyway, so who cares about temporary dips?
One account seems simpler. You'll hate yourself at retirement. Switzerland taxes 3a withdrawals separately from income, but withdraw everything in one year? You hit a higher tax bracket on that lump sum.
The fix: Open 3-5 accounts throughout your career. Withdraw one per year when you retire. Each smaller withdrawal stays in a lower tax bracket. This alone can save you tens of thousands.
Your contribution has to be credited by December 31st. No extensions, no excuses: pay in by mid-December. Miss a year? Since 2026 you can make up gaps from 2025 onwards, but only on top of the full current-year maximum, and the deduction counts in the year you catch up. Paying on time is still the easy route.
When to switch pillar 3a providers
Switching is usually free and pretty painless. Move if:
- Your current provider's fees are way higher than alternatives
- You want to consolidate scattered accounts
- You need investment options they don't offer
- Their service has gone downhill
How it works: Tell your new provider, they do the paperwork. Takes 2-4 weeks. Your investments usually transfer as-is, though some providers make you sell and rebuy (annoying but not a dealbreaker). Our guide to opening a 3a account covers the new provider's side step by step.
Special situations worth knowing
If you're self-employed (no pension fund)
Your max jumps to 20% of earned income, up to CHF 36,288 yearly (2027: CHF 36,864). That's 5x the regular limit. Pillar 3a is ridiculously good for entrepreneurs and freelancers.
Leaving Switzerland
Moving away permanently? You can cash out your 3a early. Tax depends on where you're going and the treaties involved. EU/EFTA moves face Swiss withholding tax (usually 5-10%, varies by canton) that you might get back depending on your new country's deal with Switzerland.
The Federal Tax Administration has details on international tax scenarios.
Other early withdrawal reasons
Besides leaving Switzerland, you can tap your 3a early for:
- Buying the home you live in or paying down its mortgage (at most every 5 years)
- Becoming self-employed
- A full disability pension (IV/AI)
Each withdrawal gets taxed, so plan it out.
What I actually do with my own 3a
I split my pillar 3a across multiple accounts with low-cost providers using passive index strategies. Here's why:
- Fees compound brutally over 25+ years, so I only use providers under 0.45% TER
- High equity allocation makes sense when I can't touch this money for decades
- Multiple accounts from day one sets up the tax-smart withdrawal later
- Index funds, not active managers because the data is pretty clear on this
This isn't advice for you specifically. If you're 55, your strategy should look totally different than if you're 30. But for long time horizons, the math overwhelmingly favors low-cost equity funds over savings accounts.

How we actually compare these products
We focus on stuff you can measure, across all 215 products in the table above:
Fee analysis
We add up TER, account fees, and hidden charges. All-in costs show you what you're really paying.
Performance assessment
We track returns after fees versus benchmarks. Risk-adjusted performance across different market conditions.
Feature comparison
Investment options, digital tools, customer service, flexibility. The stuff you'll actually use.
Provider stability
FINMA compliance, backing, track record. You want these people around in 30 years.
How we make money
When you open a 3a with VIAC, finpension, findependent or Descartes through our links, we earn a commission. findependent (Fast Track) and Descartes (sponsored article included) also paid a one-off integration fee. That still doesn't buy a ranking spot: every product goes through the same scoring. Right now findependent Global 100 leads the 3a funds. findependent's figures are a back-test, because its 3a only launched on 19 October 2026, and the table flags them as such.
For deeper dives, check our best 3a savings accounts and best 3a investment funds.
Third pillar questions everyone asks
What's the best 3rd pillar in Switzerland?
It mostly depends on your time horizon. Among 3a funds, our ranking currently puts findependent Global 100 on top (0.29% a year). Its figures are a back-test, though, because the product is new. With a live track record, VIAC Global 100 (0.41%) and finpension Global 100 (0.39%) sit near the top. If you want guaranteed capital, the best 3a account pays 1.00%. With 10+ years to go, a low-cost fund is usually the best third pillar.
How much can I pay into pillar 3a in 2026 and 2027?
CHF 7,258 in 2026 and CHF 7,373 in 2027 if you're employed with a pension fund. Without a pension fund, for example if you're self-employed, the limit is 20% of earned income, up to CHF 36,288 (2027: CHF 36,864). All the special cases are on our pillar 3a contribution limits page.
When is the pillar 3a deadline?
The money has to be credited to your 3a account by 31 December, not just sent. Plan the transfer for mid-December at the latest so it lands in time despite the holidays. Only a contribution credited within the year counts toward that year's tax deduction.
Can I make up missed pillar 3a years?
Yes, since 2026, but only for gaps from the 2025 contribution year onwards. You first have to pay the full current-year maximum, and you need AHV-liable income in the gap year. The catch-up payment is tax-deductible on top of your regular contribution. Our pillar 3a backpayment guide explains how it works.
How much tax do I save with pillar 3a?
As a rule of thumb, CHF 200 to CHF 400 per CHF 1,000 you pay in. On CHF 100,000 of taxable income, the full CHF 7,258 contribution saves about CHF 2,100 in Zurich city, about CHF 2,500 in Geneva and about CHF 1,500 in Zug. For most workers, the third pillar is the simplest legal tax deduction there is. Run your own numbers with the 3a calculator.
Bank, app or insurance for Pillar 3a?
For most people, an app or a low-cost bank solution. Apps like VIAC and finpension invest in index funds from 0.17% total costs, and 92 of 93 3a savings accounts charge no account fee. A 3a insurance policy only makes sense if you specifically want bundled risk cover and can commit to premiums for years. Our bank vs insurance guide covers the exceptions.
3a account or 3a fund: what return can I expect?
A 3a account pays a median 0.25%, the best one 1.00%. A 3a fund fluctuates but returns far more over decades. Put in CHF 7,258 a year for 30 years: at 5% returns you end up with about CHF 482,000, at 1% with about CHF 252,000. That's why 10+ years to retirement points to a fund, and many people shift gradually into accounts in the last 5-10 years.
Related guides
Understand all the costs: TER, account fees, and hidden charges across providers. Full fee comparison.
Not sure which 3a type fits your situation? We break down the decision. Savings or funds?.
Track record comparison of all major 3a investment funds after fees. Performance data.
Current 3a savings account rates compared side by side. Interest rate comparison.
Head-to-head comparison of the three most popular digital 3a providers. Provider showdown.
Maximum amounts, deadlines, and what counts toward your 3a limit. Current limits.
When and how you can access your 3a money, including early withdrawal options. Withdrawal guide.
Calculate your personal tax savings from 3a contributions based on your canton and income. Calculate now.




