We compared all 90 Pillar 3a funds in our database. The cheapest costs 0.22% a year, the most expensive 1.62%, and over 30 years that gap compounds into tens of thousands of francs.
Pillar 3a funds comparison: how to find the best 3a funds
Pillar 3a investment funds beat savings accounts long-term by throwing your money into stocks, bonds, and other assets. Got 10+ years until retirement? The math is pretty clear: funds are the smart move. The comparison table above lets you filter all 90 funds by equity share, passive/ETF, ESG, total cost and 1, 3 and 5-year performance.
Here's what's not obvious: picking the right fund versus the wrong one costs you about CHF 80,000 over 30 years on typical contributions. A fund charging 1.2% versus one at 0.39%? That difference doesn't just hurt a little. It compounds against you every single year for decades. That's your retirement money, not returns you failed to earn.
September 2026 update: the year turned out well for anyone who sat still. Finpension Global 100 shows +13.67% YTD on its Swisscanto implementation and +13.55% on the UBS one (31 August 2026 factsheets), while VIAC Global 100 is at +12.8% YTD. The fee gap still does the heavy lifting: both sit near 0.40% all-in (VIAC Global 100: 0.41% total cost in our data), so a 1.2% bank fund has to beat them by almost a full point every single year just to draw level.
Investing your pillar 3a in funds: is it worth it?
Short answer: yes, if you have 10 or more years until you can withdraw. Over long horizons, a diversified equity-heavy 3a fund has historically left cash-based 3a solutions far behind. Emotionally? Some people struggle with it, and that part matters too.
Go with 3a funds if:
- You have 10+ years until retirement
- You get that short-term losses are normal and temporary
- You want maximum growth potential
- You won't obsessively check your balance during crashes
Stick with a 3a account if:
- You're 5-10 years from retirement
- Market drops genuinely stress you out
- You might panic-sell during downturns (this destroys returns)
Check our 3a savings account comparison for the conservative route. Tons of people split between both: one or two fund-based 3a portfolios for growth, one account for the money they'll need first.
How 3a investment funds actually work
3a investment funds pool your money with other investors to buy diversified portfolios of stocks, bonds, and other stuff. You buy shares in the fund, which owns the actual investments.
The basics:
- Diversification: Your money spreads across hundreds or thousands of securities
- Professional management: Managers or algorithms handle the buying and selling
- Daily pricing: Fund shares get valued every trading day
- Automatic reinvestment: Dividends and interest go back into the fund
- Tax efficiency: No capital gains taxes on trades inside the 3a wrapper (nice)
The Swiss Federal Social Insurance Office regulates 3a products, making sure funds meet diversification and risk requirements.
3a ETF solutions compared
When people search for a "pillar 3a ETF", what they usually end up with is a passive 3a strategy. The 3a foundation holds index funds or ETFs on your behalf; you don't trade them on an exchange yourself. The Passive / ETF filter in the table above isolates exactly these funds.
This choice between passive and active affects your costs and returns more than almost anything else.
Track market indices automatically. Cheaper (from 0.22% total cost in our comparison), predictable, backed by decades of research. 80-90% of active funds underperform passive after fees.
Managers try to beat the market. More expensive (0.80-1.50% TER), might outperform but usually don't. Nearly impossible to pick winners in advance.
Passive index funds and ETFs
Passive funds track market indices (like MSCI World or SPI) without trying to beat them. They just buy and hold what's in the index.
Why passive wins:
- Cheaper (VIAC's strategies run from 0.22% to 0.41% total cost, frankly Extreme 95 Index about 0.46%)
- Predictable performance versus the benchmark
- No manager screwing up with bad calls
- Transparent strategy
- Backed by decades of research showing it works
Active funds
Active funds pay managers to try beating the market through stock picking and timing.
The reality:
- More expensive (0.80% to 1.50% TER)
- Might beat the market, might not
- Manager skill (or luck) determines outcomes
- Less predictable
Here's what the data actually shows: Over 10-15 years, 80-90% of active funds underperform their benchmarks after fees. The few that do outperform? Nearly impossible to spot in advance. This is why I (and most evidence-based investors) stick with passive index funds for retirement money.
Why TER (fees) will make or break you
TER is your annual cost for owning a fund. It's a percentage that includes management fees, custody, admin stuff, trading costs. Everything the fund itself charges.
What you'll see in 2026 (90 funds compared):
- Low-cost 3a apps: 0.22% (VIAC Global 20) to about 0.46% (frankly Extreme 95 Index) total cost
- Mid-range: 0.50% to 0.75% (some bank index solutions)
- Expensive end: up to 1.62% total cost, the priciest fund in our comparison
- CHF 7,056 yearly contributions for 30 years at 5% average returns:
- At 0.39% TER: You end up with about CHF 470,000
- At 1.20% TER: You end up with about CHF 390,000
- Difference: CHF 80,000 gone to fees
This isn't theoretical. These are real costs of picking expensive funds. Every 0.1% in fees works against you compounding every year for decades.
Pillar 3a fund fees: TER vs total cost
The TER only covers what the fund charges. Many 3a providers add their own management or foundation fee on top, and some bundle everything into one number. That's why our comparison ranks by total cost: TER plus the provider fee, as one yearly percentage you can compare fairly across apps and banks.
Always compare total cost with total cost. A bank fund quoting a low TER can end up pricier than an app once the account-level fee is added, and the reverse happens too.
Choosing your equity share (and why it matters)
3a funds offer different equity shares, from 0% up to 99% stocks. More equity = more bounce, but better long-term returns. The equity share filter in the table groups all 90 funds into these buckets.
0-35% equity share. For 5-10 years from retirement. Capital preservation over growth. Expect 2-4% yearly.
35-65% equity share. Middle ground for moderate exposure. Popular with unsure investors. Expect 4-5% yearly.
65-85% equity share. Higher growth for 15+ year horizons. Can stomach volatility. Expect 5-7% yearly.
85-99% equity share. Highest returns for 25+ years out. Crashes hard short-term but wins long-term. Expect 6-8% yearly.
What I do: With 20+ years until retirement, I'm all-in on maximum equity funds. Short-term drops don't matter when I can't touch the money for decades anyway. The math clearly favors accepting volatility for higher returns.
The best 3a funds of 2026
There's no single best 3a fund, only the best one for your horizon. Based on total cost and equity share in our data (23 September 2026), these are the funds I'd shortlist:
- Maximum equity at low cost: VIAC Global 100. 99% equity share for 0.41% total cost. Hard to beat for anyone 20+ years from retirement.
- Bank-backed app with high equity: frankly Extreme 95 Index. 95% equity share for about 0.46% total cost, run by Zürcher Kantonalbank.
- Balanced and cheap: VIAC Global 40. 0.33% total cost for a middle-of-the-road allocation.
- Most cautious, lowest cost: VIAC Global 20. At 0.22% total cost, it's the cheapest of all 90 funds we compare.
What about your bank? Raiffeisen, UBS and PostFinance 3a funds are all in the table too. Filter by provider and look at the total cost column before assuming anything: that one number tells you how hard the fund has to work just to keep up with the apps above.
Pillar 3a apps compared: VIAC, finpension, frankly
VIAC (with WIR Bank and the Terzo foundation), finpension and frankly (by Zürcher Kantonalbank) are the three app-based names that dominate most Swiss 3a comparisons. All three offer passive, equity-heavy strategies at a fraction of what traditional bank funds charge. VIAC Global 100 costs 0.41% total with 99% equity, frankly Extreme 95 Index about 0.46% with 95% equity, and finpension sits near 0.40% all-in. The real differences are in fund choice, currency exposure and how each app handles multiple portfolios. We cover all of that in our VIAC vs finpension vs frankly comparison.
What else actually matters when comparing funds
Performance history
Past performance doesn't guarantee future returns, but 3-5 years of data shows if a fund does what it claims. The table shows 1, 3 and 5-year performance for every fund.
What to check:
- How it compares to benchmark indices
- Net returns after fees (the only number that counts)
- Consistency across different markets
- For passive funds: tracking error (how well it follows the index)
Don't get excited about one good year. Look for consistency. Passive funds should match their benchmarks. Active funds better have a good explanation for any outperformance.
Features and flexibility
Beyond costs and returns:
- Equity share options: Can you go 99% equity or are you stuck at 80%?
- ESG/sustainable options: If that matters to you
- Currency hedging: Some hedge foreign exposure (adds cost, questionable benefit)
- Rebalancing: Automatic or manual
- Digital experience: How good is the app?
- Multiple accounts: Can you open several? (Important for tax-smart withdrawals)
Provider stability
You're trusting these people for decades:
- Financial backing
- How long they've run 3a products
- FINMA oversight and compliance
- Assets under management
- Service quality
Newer digital providers (Finpension, VIAC) have shorter track records but solid backing and regulation. Traditional banks have longer histories but often charge more.
The mistakes everyone makes with 3a funds
Traditional banks often charge 2-3x what digital providers do for basically the same passive index exposure. Your "convenience" can cost you CHF 50,000+ over your lifetime. Opening a low-cost account takes 15 minutes.
A 25-year-old picking "balanced" 50% equity instead of 99% is sacrificing massive returns. With 35+ years until retirement, short-term volatility is totally irrelevant. A high equity share is mathematically optimal for long horizons.
Waiting for "better entry points" or selling during crashes planning to buy back lower? Almost never works. Time in the market beats timing the market. Contribute consistently no matter what's happening.
A fund that returned 12% last year at 1.2% TER isn't better than one returning 11% at 0.4%. Past performance rarely repeats, but fees are forever. Focus on what you control: costs.
Switzerland taxes 3a withdrawals separately but progressively. Multiple smaller accounts over several years = lower taxes per withdrawal. Open 3-5 accounts during your career, withdraw one yearly at retirement.
How much equity share for your age?
These are starting points, not rules. Your risk tolerance, other assets, and situation matter. Someone with a stable government job and paid-off house can handle more risk than someone self-employed with variable income.
Most low-cost providers let you adjust your equity share over time as you near retirement. Start aggressive, dial it down gradually.
Why global diversification matters
Good 3a funds invest globally, not just Swiss stocks. Switzerland is under 3% of global market cap. Concentrating here means missing most of the world's growth.
Typical allocation in diversified equity funds:
- 50-60% developed markets (US, Europe, Japan)
- 5-15% emerging markets
- 10-20% Switzerland (slight home bias)
- Rest in smaller markets
Currency exposure to USD and EUR comes naturally with global diversification. Some providers offer hedged versions, but hedging costs money and hurts long-term returns. Over decades, currency swings average out anyway.
What I actually do with my own 3a
After analyzing dozens of options and running my own 3a for years, here's my actual setup:
- Maximum equity share (99%) because I've got 20+ years
- Lowest-cost passive funds with total cost under 0.45%
- Global diversification with minimal Swiss home bias
- Multiple accounts (three now, planning for five by retirement)
- Automatic monthly contributions set up right after opening
- Never checking balances during crashes
This isn't exciting. No clever strategy or special insight. Just well-established principles: minimize costs, maximize time in market, diversify globally, avoid emotional decisions.

The Federal Tax Administration has detailed guidance on 3a taxation that shaped my withdrawal planning.
How we compare these 90 funds
Our pillar 3a funds comparison covers 90 funds from app providers, banks and foundations. We focus on what impacts your long-term returns:
Cost analysis
We calculate total costs: TER plus provider and account fees. All-in costs show true expense differences.
Performance tracking
We track net returns after fees over 1, 3 and 5 years. Both absolute and risk-adjusted performance across market cycles.
Strategy review
Equity share, passive or active management, ESG approach, and index selection for passive funds.
Provider evaluation
Financial stability, regulatory compliance, digital experience, customer service.
For all your 3a options, see our complete pillar 3a comparison.
Questions everyone asks
What's the best pillar 3a investment fund in Switzerland?
It depends on your horizon, but low-cost passive funds win. For long horizons, VIAC Global 100 (99% equity, 0.41% total cost) and frankly Extreme 95 Index (95% equity, about 0.46%) are among the strongest options in our data. Compare all 90 funds by equity share and total cost in the table above.
Is it worth investing your pillar 3a in funds?
Yes, if you have at least 10 years until retirement. Diversified equity funds have historically returned 4-7% a year over the long run, far more than cash-based 3a solutions. With total costs starting at 0.22% in our comparison, fees no longer eat most of that advantage. Under 5-10 years, keep a larger part in a 3a account.
VIAC or finpension?
Both are excellent low-cost 3a apps, and the gap is small. Both run their 100% equity strategies near 0.40% all-in (VIAC Global 100: 0.41% total cost). The differences are in fund selection and app features, which we break down in our VIAC vs finpension vs frankly comparison.
VIAC or frankly?
VIAC is slightly cheaper and goes higher on equity. VIAC Global 100 costs 0.41% total with a 99% equity share, frankly Extreme 95 Index about 0.46% with 95%. frankly's main argument is its backing by Zürcher Kantonalbank, while VIAC works with WIR Bank and the Terzo foundation. Both are fully app-based.
What equity share should I choose for my 3a?
Base it on your years until retirement. 20+ years? Consider 85-99% equity, like VIAC Global 100 (99%) or frankly Extreme 95 Index (95%). 10-20 years? 60-85% makes sense. Under 10 years, think about 40-60% or partially switching to a 3a account.
What do 3a funds cost: TER vs total cost?
Total costs range from 0.22% to 1.62% a year across the 90 funds we compare. The TER covers only the fund's own costs; the total cost adds the provider or foundation fee. VIAC Global 20 is cheapest at 0.22%, VIAC Global 100 costs 0.41%. Always compare total cost, since a 0.8-point gap can cost CHF 50,000+ over 30 years.
Active or passive funds?
Passive index funds for retirement. Research consistently shows 80-90% of active funds underperform benchmarks after fees over 10-15 years. Passive = lower costs, predictable results, better long-term performance for most people.
Can I switch between funds?
Yes, most providers let you switch funds without fees or taxes. You can adjust your equity share as you age or if your risk tolerance changes. Switching providers means transferring your account (2-4 weeks, should be free).
Can I have multiple investment fund accounts?
Yes, multiple accounts are smart for tax optimization. Withdrawing from separate smaller accounts over multiple years keeps each in a lower tax bracket. Most people want 3-5 accounts by retirement.
Related guides
Track records of all major 3a investment funds with after-fee returns vs benchmarks. Performance data.
Total Expense Ratios compared: understand exactly what each provider charges. Fee comparison.
How to choose the right equity allocation and fund mix for your timeline. Strategy guide.
Index funds vs actively managed: which approach wins for 3a investing? The comparison.
ESG and sustainable investing options within pillar 3a. Sustainable funds.
New to 3a investing? Step-by-step guide to opening your first fund account. Beginner's guide.
Not sure if savings or funds are right for you? We break down the decision. Decision guide.
Complete comparison of all pillar 3a providers. Full ranking.
Beyond fund TER: account fees, transfer costs, and hidden charges. Full fee guide.



