PF Pension ESG 75 Fund

CHF 709 million and a 1.25% TER. PostFinance's balanced ESG fund is popular, but pricey.

Overall Rating
3.7/5
Ranked #63 of 122View Top 10
  • PostFinance
  • Investment Fund (3a)
  • ISIN CH0316793139
Adrien Missioux
Written by Adrien Missioux
Last updated on Swiss Made
PostFinance
Total Costs
1.25%
Stocks
75%
Performance · 5 Years
+26.8%
Investment Strategy
Actively-managed fund
Best For:
PostFinance customers who want balanced ESG investing without switching providers, investors who value physical branch access and the trust of a well-known Swiss institution, those who prefer a fully managed, no-customization approach to 3a investing
Consider Alternatives If:
you're fee-sensitive and the 1.25% TER is roughly 3x what digital alternatives charge, you want allocation flexibility or the ability to customize your portfolio, you believe passive index funds match or beat active ESG at this equity level
On This Page

Our Take on PF Pension ESG 75 Fund

PF Pension ESG 75 Fund ranks #63 among 122 3a investment funds in Switzerland. With 75% equities and 15% bonds, it's PostFinance's growth-oriented balanced option. The CHF 709 million in assets proves market demand, but the 1.25% TER makes it one of the most expensive balanced funds available. Popularity doesn't always mean best value.

Are the Fees Worth It?

At 1.25% TER, you're paying roughly three times what digital competitors charge for similar allocations. frankly Strong 75 Index costs 0.44% total. VIAC Global 80 costs 0.42%. On a CHF 50'000 portfolio, that's CHF 625 per year versus CHF 210-220. The difference of CHF 400+ annually compounds into serious money over decades.

The five-year return of +26.77% is decent for a 75/15 equity/bond split. But cheaper passive alternatives with similar allocations delivered comparable or better results. The active ESG management hasn't generated enough alpha to compensate for the higher fee. That's the core issue with this fund.

What Actually Stands Out

Scale and stability are the genuine strengths here. CHF 709 million makes this one of the largest 3a balanced funds. Large funds benefit from better execution, lower trading costs, and virtually zero risk of fund closure. Swing pricing adds another protective layer during volatile markets.

PostFinance's ESG screening, managed in partnership with Swisscanto, integrates environmental, social, and governance criteria across the full portfolio. For investors who want responsible investing from a household-name institution with physical branches across Switzerland, the convenience and trust factor are real.

What Most Reviews Miss

The three-year return of +38.48% looks reasonable, and it even edges out LUKB Expert-Vorsorge 75 at +37.67% (with a 0.80% TER). But frankly Strong 75 Index returned +43.15% over the same three years for 0.44% total. PostFinance's active approach and higher fees haven't translated into superior performance. You're effectively paying a premium for the PostFinance brand and branch access.

Also worth noting: PostFinance offers no allocation flexibility. You get 75/15 and that's it. If you want to dial up or down, your only option is to switch to a different PF Pension fund entirely. Digital competitors let you fine-tune within your strategy, giving you more control over your risk exposure as circumstances change.

The Bottom Line

PF Pension ESG 75 is a perfectly functional balanced ESG fund from a trusted Swiss institution. It works. But the 1.25% TER is a heavy anchor when cheaper options deliver similar or better returns. If you bank with PostFinance and value simplicity, it's an acceptable choice. For everyone else, compare the full market in our guide to best Pillar 3a products in Switzerland.

Verdict: A reliable ESG balanced fund for PostFinance loyalists, but the fee gap versus digital competitors is hard to ignore.

Pros
  • Good 3-year performance (+38.5%)
  • No custody fee
  • Large fund size (stable)
  • Swing pricing protection
Cons
  • Higher total costs (1.25% p.a.)
  • Active management = higher fees

Product Details

  • 75% stocks allocation
  • TER: 1.25%
  • Swing pricing protection
  • Actively managed
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy
Actively-managed fund
Fund Size
CHF 709M
Depositary Bank
UBS
Swing Pricing
Yes

Fees & Costs

TER
1.25%
Custody Fee
Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 75%Bonds 15%Real Estate 10%
75%Stocks
  • Stocks75%
  • Bonds15%
  • Real Estate10%

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

1 Year
+11.6%
3 Years
+38.5%
5 Years
+26.8%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 494'406
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 240'376
Net Return
3.6% p.a.
Gross: 4.9%
Fee Impact
-CHF 142'231
Total Fees: 1.25%
Contributions
With PF Pension ESG 75 Fund
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

PF Pension ESG 100 Fund

PF Pension ESG 100 Fund

PostFinance

Visit provider
PF Pension ESG 75 Fund

PF Pension ESG 75 Fund

PostFinance

Visit provider
Total Cost1.26%
Total Cost1.25%
5Y Performance+37.8%
5Y Performance+26.8%
Stocks100%
Stocks75%
Not sure? Compare with alternatives

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 75% equity allocation drive returns vs the 50% sibling?

Over 5 years, the 75 fund returned 26.77% versus 13.71% for the 50 fund. The extra 25 percentage points in equities almost doubled cumulative performance during a stock-friendly period, but the same lever amplifies losses on the way down. Both versions hold 10% real estate and the rest in bonds.

Is paying a 1.25% TER worth it for active management at this risk level?

The 1.25% TER is well above the 0.68% segment average. Over 30 years, an extra 0.5% in annual fees compounds into a meaningful drag on terminal wealth. Over three and five years, the active management has trailed cheaper passive alternatives such as frankly Strong 75 Index, and past performance doesn't guarantee future results.

How We Rated This Product

PF Pension ESG 75 Fund was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

  • Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
  • Historical Performance (25%)
  • Fund Size & Stability (20%)
  • Asset Diversification (15%)
  • Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Information may have changed since our last review. Please verify all details directly with the provider before making any decisions.

PF Pension ESG 75 Fund

3.7/5

Visit provider