frankly Gentle 25 Responsible

Just 26% stocks. This is as close to a savings account as a 3a fund gets.

Overall Rating
4.0/5
Ranked #48 of 122View Top 10
  • Investment Fund (3a)
  • ISIN CH0497631082
Adrien Missioux
Written by Adrien Missioux
Last updated on Swiss Made
frankly
Total Costs
0.48%
Stocks
26%
Performance · 5 Years
+9.0%
Investment Strategy
Actively-managed fund
Best For:
investors within 3-5 years of retirement who are de-risking from higher equity allocations, cautious savers who want some market exposure but prioritize capital preservation, ESG-conscious investors who want the most conservative responsible 3a fund available
Consider Alternatives If:
you have 10+ years to retirement and should be taking more equity risk for growth, you want zero market risk (a 3a savings account would serve you better), you're not comfortable paying 0.44% for a fund that's mostly bonds
On This Page

Our Take on frankly Gentle 25 Responsible

Frankly Gentle 25 Responsible ranks #48 among 122 3a investment funds in Switzerland. With only 26% in equities and 59% in bonds, it's designed for investors who want slightly more than a savings account but significantly less risk than a balanced fund. Think of it as dipping your toes into investing without diving in.

Is the Return Worth the Risk?

One-year return: +4.63%. Three-year return: +16.44%. Five-year return: +9.01%. That five-year figure works out to roughly 1.7% per year, which leaves little room once inflation is taken into account. The 0.48% total cost (0.04% synthetic TER plus 0.44% flat fee) is the same as frankly's aggressive funds, so you're paying the same but getting much less growth.

Compare this to a top 3a savings account offering 1.0-1.5% with zero market risk. Over the past five years, the Gentle 25 earned only modestly more than that per year, in exchange for accepting that your balance can drop during bad years.

What Actually Stands Out

The 59% bond allocation provides genuine stability. During equity sell-offs, the bond cushion limits your downside significantly compared to balanced or aggressive funds. For investors approaching retirement in 3-5 years who are de-risking their portfolio, this is a sensible step down from higher allocations.

ESG screening and swing pricing come standard, matching the more aggressive frankly funds. The responsible investment criteria from Swisscanto apply the same sustainability standards regardless of allocation level, so you're not sacrificing values for conservatism.

What Most Reviews Miss

CHF 134 million is the smallest fund in the frankly lineup by a wide margin. The next smallest is over CHF 440 million. Small fund sizes can lead to higher per-unit costs and less favorable trading conditions. It also suggests most investors recognize that paying 0.44% for a mostly-bond fund doesn't make strong financial sense.

The five-year return of +9.01% was heavily impacted by 2022's bond crash. Ironically, this conservative fund's heavy bond allocation hurt it more than you'd expect during the interest rate spike. The very asset class meant to provide safety was the source of losses.

The Bottom Line

Frankly Gentle 25 Responsible serves a narrow but real purpose: investors who want some market exposure with maximum caution. For most people, either a 3a savings account (zero risk) or a 45%+ equity fund (meaningful growth) makes more sense than this middle ground. Compare all conservative options with our 3a pillar product finder.

Verdict: Only makes sense if you're 3-5 years from retirement and de-risking gradually. For everyone else, there are better options on both ends of the risk spectrum.

Pros
  • Low total costs (0.48% p.a.)
  • No custody fee
  • Swing pricing protection
Cons
  • Active management = higher fees

Product Details

  • 26% stocks allocation
  • TER: 0.04%
  • Swing pricing protection
  • Actively managed
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy
Actively-managed fund
Fund Size
CHF 134M
Depositary Bank
Zürcher Kantonalbank (ZKB)
Swing Pricing
Yes

Fees & Costs

Synthetic TER
0.04%
Flat Fee
0.44%
Custody Fee
Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 27.8%Bonds 51.4%Real Estate 16.1%Money Market 4.8%
27.8%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 7.8% · Abroad 20%27.8%
    • Foreign EquitiesWorld ex Switzerland20%
    • Swiss EquitiesSwitzerland7.8%
  • BondsSwitzerland 31.4% · Abroad 20%51.4%
    • Bonds CHFSwitzerland31.4%
    • Bonds Foreign CurrencyGlobal20%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland16.1%
    • Real Estate SwitzerlandSwitzerland16.1%
  • Money Market4.8%
    • Money Market4.8%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of September 30, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

1 Year
+4.6%
3 Years
+16.4%
5 Years
+9.0%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 316'829
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 62'799
Net Return
1.3% p.a.
Gross: 1.7%
Fee Impact
-CHF 28'986
Total Fees: 0.48%
Contributions
With frankly Gentle 25 Responsible
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

frankly Gentle 25 Responsible

frankly Gentle 25 Responsible

frankly

Visit provider
Alpian Global Dynamic

Alpian Global Dynamic

Alpian

View offer
Total Cost0.48%
Total Cost0.76%
5Y Performance+9.0%
5Y Performance+32.0%
Stocks26%
Stocks75%
Not sure? Compare with alternatives

Frequently Asked Questions

How does it differ from the Gentle 25 Index version?

Stock weight is similar at 26%, but the Responsible variant holds 15% real estate versus 5% in the Index version, and the bond sleeve is lower at 59%. It's actively managed with 0% issuing and sales fees, while the Index sibling charges 0.27% to issue and 0.05% to sell.

Is paying 0.44% justified for a fund that's only 26% stock?

That's a fair question. With 26% stock and 74% in bonds and real estate, the expected long-term return is modest. The 0.44% flat fee plus 0.04% synthetic TER applies to the whole balance, so a meaningful share of your fixed-income yield goes to fees. A pure savings 3a at 0.50% can sometimes match net returns over short horizons.

What did the 5-year return of +9.01% look like in practice?

+9.01% cumulative over five years averages roughly +1.7% per year. That window includes the 2022 bond drawdown, after which 2023 and 2024 recovered. 3-year performance of +16.44% is stronger because it captures more of the recovery without the drawdown.

How We Rated This Product

frankly Gentle 25 Responsible was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

  • Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
  • Historical Performance (25%)
  • Fund Size & Stability (20%)
  • Asset Diversification (15%)
  • Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Information may have changed since our last review. Please verify all details directly with the provider before making any decisions.

frankly Gentle 25 Responsible

4.0/5

Visit provider