findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Standard 80

findependent

Overall Rating

4.9/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

80%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#10 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Standard 80

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

Four times the Swiss stocks of Global 80. In the back-test, that home tilt costs five ranking places.

findependent Standard 80 ranks #9 of 109 3a investment funds. That rank rests on simulated returns: findependent's 3a opened on 19 October 2026, so we score its back-test. It holds 80% stocks, 40% of them Swiss, and suits growth investors who want a solid home share rather than an equity mix dominated by the US.

How Does the Back-Test Stack Up?

findependent's simulation shows +36.0% over five years and +128.1% over ten, after all costs. Global 80, with the same building blocks but only 10% Swiss equities, simulated +42.2% and +144.6%. The lower score here comes almost entirely from that gap, since both strategies share the same fee, custody and structure points.

On fees, you pay 0.29% all-in. Nearby in the ranking, frankly Strong 75 Index (#13) charges 0.44% plus fund costs and Descartes Index 80 (#15) costs 0.65% in total. On CHF 60,000, that's CHF 174 a year at findependent versus CHF 390 at Descartes. The fee saving is real; the returns above are simulated.

What Actually Stands Out

The 40% Swiss equity share is the reason to choose Standard over Global. Your Swiss stocks sit next to 60% foreign equities, 9% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate and 1% cash. Most equity and bond funds are Swisscanto Responsible funds, which exclude coal, nuclear and weapons and target lower CO2 emissions.

If the ready-made mix doesn't fit, findependent lets you build your own 3a from about 30 Swisscanto index funds at the same fee, each with a maximum weight and automatic rebalancing. You can also run up to five separate 3a portfolios to stagger withdrawals later, within the rules set by the Federal Social Insurance Office.

What Most Reviews Miss

The bond sleeve is small but not purely Swiss: 3.6% of the portfolio sits in emerging market bonds in unhedged USD. In a year when the dollar slides against the franc, that slice can lose value even if bond prices hold. It's a minor bet, but not one most people expect in a Swiss-tilted strategy.

The back-test also shows what 80% stocks means in a crash: -34.0% in 2008. And if you like talking to a person, know that findependent is app-only. Opening, deposits, strategy changes and transfers all happen on your phone. No web portal, no branch, no advisor on the line.

The Bottom Line

Standard 80 makes sense if you want a growth 3a with a real Swiss anchor at a fee most rivals can't match. If you're coming from another provider, switching is simpler than it sounds; our guide on how to transfer your 3a to another provider walks through it.

Verdict: A cheap, Swiss-tilted growth 3a, ranked on a back-test, for investors who value home bias over the last percent of simulated return.

Best For: growth investors who want 40% of their equities in Swiss companies, people leaving a 0.44% to 0.65% growth 3a who want the same risk for less, investors who may later want to build a custom 3a from about 30 index funds
Consider Alternatives If: you want the strongest back-test at 80% equities, which is Global 80 at #4, you'd rather avoid any USD exposure in the bond sleeve, you want phone, web or in-person advice

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • High stock allocation = more volatility
  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 80% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 80%Bonds 9%Real Estate 10%Cash 1%
80%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 32% · Abroad 48%80%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA32.1%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 24%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 8%)Switzerland32%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland7.4%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets6%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan2.5%
  • BondsSwitzerland 5.4% · Abroad 3.6%9%
    • Corp. CHF ResponsibleSwitzerland5.4%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Emerging Markets Hard Currency (USD)Emerging Markets3.6%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+16.2%

3 Years

+45.6%

5 Years

+36.0%

10 Years

+128.1%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 1'338'991
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 1'084'961
Net Return
8.3% p.a.
Gross: 8.6%
Fee Impact
-CHF 90'047
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Standard 80
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

findependent Global 60

findependent Global 60

findependent

View offer
findependent Standard 80

findependent Standard 80

findependent

View offer
Total Cost0.29%
Total Cost0.29%
5Y Performance+31.3%
5Y Performance+36.0%
Stocks60%
Stocks80%

Frequently Asked Questions

Does findependent Standard 80 hold bonds in foreign currency?
A little. Of the 9% in bonds, 3.6% of the total portfolio is emerging market hard-currency bonds in USD, unhedged. The other 5.4% is Swiss franc bonds. So your currency risk isn't limited to the 60% of equities held abroad.
What does +128.1% over 10 years mean for findependent Standard 80?
It's cumulative, not annual, and it comes from findependent's back-test after all costs. In that simulation, CHF 10,000 would have grown to about CHF 22,810 over ten years. The 3a launched on 19 October 2026, so no real client earned it.
Which banks hold the money in findependent Standard 80?
Zürcher Kantonalbank keeps the fund units and Hypothekarbank Lenzburg holds the cash part, which is 1% of this strategy. Since the other 99% is invested, nearly everything you own sits at ZKB.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Standard 80 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Standard 80 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer