findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Global 80

findependent

Overall Rating

5.0/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

80%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#3 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Global 80

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

80% stocks, yet only three near-100% equity strategies rank above it among 109 3a funds.

findependent Global 80 ranks #4 of 109 3a investment funds, two places above VIAC Global 80 (#6) and well ahead of finpension Global 80 (#16). Its score uses findependent's back-test, since there's no live record before the 19 October 2026 launch. It fits investors who want a global, US-heavy portfolio with a small real estate and bond buffer.

Are the Fees Competitive?

Very. The 0.29% all-in fee compares with finpension's flat 0.39% and VIAC's 0.40% flat fee on Global 80, before fund costs. On CHF 40,000, findependent costs CHF 116 a year and finpension CHF 156. There's no extra custody fee, no FX markup and no stamp duty, since every fund trades in CHF.

The returns are a back-test: +42.2% over five years and +144.6% over ten, after all costs, built from index data going back to January 2005. Those simulated figures earn Global 80 33 of 35 performance points in our ranking. They're plausible for this mix, but nobody actually held this portfolio through those years.

What Actually Stands Out

The 20% that isn't equity is more varied than you'd expect: 10% Swiss real estate, 9% bonds and 1% cash. The bonds are mostly Swiss franc investment-grade, plus a 3.6% slice of emerging market hard-currency bonds in USD. Only 10% of the equities are Swiss, so this is a genuinely global portfolio.

Underneath, everything runs on Swisscanto institutional index funds with a 0.00% TER, and US and Japan equities come through IPF funds that avoid foreign withholding tax. findependent takes no retrocessions. The full strategy lineup and allocation details are on findependent's 3a page.

What Most Reviews Miss

That 3.6% emerging market slice is unhedged USD, so a falling dollar hits it on top of any bond move. It's small, but it's currency risk inside the part of your portfolio you'd expect to be calm. findependent's Switzerland focus avoids it entirely by holding only Swiss franc bonds.

The real estate slice has a quirk findependent itself flags. The Swisscanto real estate fund shows a 0.00% TER, but it invests in Swiss real estate funds from the SXI Real Estate Funds Broad index, and those carry their own costs. So that 10% costs a bit more than the headline. In the back-test, Global 80 still lost 36.3% in 2008.

The Bottom Line

Global 80 is a strong pick if 99% equity feels like too much but you still want growth to dominate. It undercuts VIAC Global 80 on the platform fee and outranks it on our back-test-based scoring. To weigh it against other strategies, compare Pillar 3a products side by side.

Verdict: A low-cost, globally diversified growth 3a with a light cushion, as long as you treat its returns as simulated for now.

Best For: investors 10 to 20 years from retirement who want growth with a small real estate and bond buffer, VIAC or finpension Global 80 holders looking to cut their platform fee, people who want a global portfolio with only a 10% Swiss equity share
Consider Alternatives If: you want no currency risk in your bonds, since 3.6% sits in unhedged USD, you need several years of real performance data before switching, you'd rather avoid the indirect costs of a fund-of-funds real estate slice

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • High stock allocation = more volatility
  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 80% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 80%Bonds 9%Real Estate 10%Cash 1%
80%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 8% · Abroad 72%80%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA48.2%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland11%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets9%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 6%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 2%)Switzerland8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan3.8%
  • BondsSwitzerland 5.4% · Abroad 3.6%9%
    • Corp. CHF ResponsibleSwitzerland5.4%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Emerging Markets Hard Currency (USD)Emerging Markets3.6%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+17.3%

3 Years

+52.1%

5 Years

+42.2%

10 Years

+144.6%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 1'589'500
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 1'335'470
Net Return
9.1% p.a.
Gross: 9.4%
Fee Impact
-CHF 108'301
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Global 80
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

VIAC Global 100

VIAC Global 100

VIAC

View offer
findependent Global 80

findependent Global 80

findependent

View offer
Total Cost0.41%
Total Cost0.29%
5Y Performance+51.5%
5Y Performance+42.2%
Stocks99%
Stocks80%

Frequently Asked Questions

What's in the 9% bond part of findependent Global 80?
Mostly Swiss franc bonds, plus 3.6% of the portfolio in emerging market hard-currency bonds in USD, unhedged. That slice moves with the dollar as well as with bond prices. The rest of the bond sleeve, 5.4% of the portfolio, is in francs.
Does findependent Global 80 invest in real estate?
Yes, 10% of the portfolio goes into Swiss real estate through a Swisscanto index fund. With 80% stocks, 9% bonds and 1% cash alongside it, real estate is actually a bigger block than bonds in this strategy.
How recent are the performance figures for findependent Global 80?
They're as of 30 September 2026, and they're a back-test: index data after all costs from January 2005 to September 2026. The 3a itself launched on 19 October 2026, so live performance only starts from there. Treat the +144.6% ten-year figure as a simulation.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Global 80 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Global 80 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer