findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Global 60

findependent

Overall Rating

4.9/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

60%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#9 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Global 60

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

The highest-ranked 60% equity 3a in our ranking. The back-test does the heavy lifting, so read the caveats.

findependent Global 60 ranks #10 of 109 3a investment funds, ahead of VIAC Global 60 (#17), Descartes Index 60 (#20) and finpension Global 60 (#28). That position rests on findependent's back-test; the 3a is brand new as of 19 October 2026. It suits mid-career savers who want a genuine balance between growth and stability, with a global tilt.

What Does 0.29% All-In Actually Mean?

It means the fund costs, custody at ZKB, rebalancing and strategy changes all sit inside one 0.29% fee, charged quarterly on your average balance. On CHF 30,000, that's CHF 87 a year. finpension Global 60 charges 0.39%, or CHF 117, and VIAC's fee on Global 60 is 0.38% before fund costs.

The returns are where you need to squint. findependent's simulated record shows +31.3% over five years and +99.9% over ten, after all costs. A back-test tells you how the mix would have behaved, not what you'll get. Real performance only starts counting with the October 2026 launch.

What Actually Stands Out

Balanced portfolios usually mean lots of bonds. Here, 29% goes to bonds, 10% to Swiss real estate and 1% to cash, which spreads the defensive part across two asset classes. Equities are global, with only 10% in Switzerland, so the growth engine leans on the US and other world markets.

Most of the funds are Swisscanto Responsible index funds, which exclude coal, nuclear and weapons and aim for lower CO2 emissions. findependent takes no retrocessions, so there's no incentive to push you into pricier products. Findependent AG, the company behind the app, is supervised by FINMA.

What Most Reviews Miss

Of the 29% in bonds, 2.9% is emerging market debt in unhedged USD. That's the only part of your defensive sleeve exposed to currency swings, and it's easy to miss on the strategy overview. In the back-test, Global 60 still fell 27.8% in 2008, so the cushion is real but limited.

Trading is weekly. Deposits and strategy changes execute on the next weekly trading day, and transfers out are sold then too, arriving at the new provider within 10 business days. For long-term 3a money that's fine. It's less fine if you like to rebalance on a market dip the same afternoon.

The Bottom Line

Global 60 is the balanced strategy to beat in our ranking, if you accept a back-tested record. It costs less than its direct peers and spreads the defensive part better than a pure bond mix. For other balanced options, see our list of best 3a investment funds in Switzerland.

Verdict: The top balanced 3a on our scoring, for savers who want 60% global equities at a low fee and can wait for real results.

Best For: savers 10 to 15 years from retirement who want growth with a real defensive sleeve, finpension or VIAC Global 60 holders who want a lower platform fee, investors who want global equities with only a small Swiss share
Consider Alternatives If: you want your bonds strictly in Swiss francs, you trade around market moves and need same-day execution, you prefer a balanced 3a with years of real track record

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 60% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 60%Bonds 29%Real Estate 10%Cash 1%
60%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 6% · Abroad 54%60%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA36%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland8.3%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets6.8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 4.5%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 1.5%)Switzerland6%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan2.9%
  • BondsSwitzerland 26.1% · Abroad 2.9%29%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 8.7%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 17.4%)Switzerland26.1%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Emerging Markets Hard Currency (USD)Emerging Markets2.9%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+12.6%

3 Years

+40.2%

5 Years

+31.3%

10 Years

+99.9%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 977'867
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 723'837
Net Return
6.9% p.a.
Gross: 7.2%
Fee Impact
-CHF 63'871
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Global 60
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

Descartes Index 100

Descartes Index 100

Descartes

View offer
findependent Global 60

findependent Global 60

findependent

View offer
Total Cost0.61%
Total Cost0.29%
5Y Performance+36.0%
5Y Performance+31.3%
Stocks99%
Stocks60%

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is there a USD bond in findependent Global 60?
It adds emerging market debt. 2.9% of the portfolio sits in emerging market hard-currency bonds in USD, unhedged, inside the 29% bond allocation. The rest of the bonds are in Swiss francs. It's a small slice, but its value moves with the dollar.
Can I move findependent Global 60 to another 3a provider for free?
Yes. Transferring to another provider is free of charge, and the closure fee is CHF 0. Early withdrawals for property, self-employment or emigration are a different story: they're charged per findependent's fee schedule, and the amounts aren't published.
Is findependent Global 60 actively managed?
No, it's passively managed. Every building block is an index fund, and the portfolio is held at a fixed mix of 60% stocks, 29% bonds, 10% real estate and 1% cash. Nobody is picking stocks or timing markets, and there are no issuing or sales fees.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Global 60 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Global 60 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer