findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Standard 60

findependent

Overall Rating

4.6/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

60%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#22 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Standard 60

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

Twenty more points of equity than Global 40, and the exact same score. The Swiss tilt is why.

findependent Standard 60 ranks #22 of 109 3a investment funds, while Global 60, with the same mix but fewer Swiss stocks, ranks #10. We scored it on findependent's back-test, the only data available for a 3a that opened on 19 October 2026. It's the middle-of-the-road option for savers who want balance and a 40% Swiss equity share.

Is a Smoother Ride Worth Less Return?

findependent's back-test puts Standard 60 at +26.9% over five years and +89.5% over ten, after all costs. Global 60 simulated +31.3% and +99.9%. Standard 60 also fell less in 2008 in the simulation, -25.8% against -27.8%, so you give up a little return for a slightly smoother ride, at least on paper.

The fee is the same as every findependent strategy: 0.29% all-in, charged quarterly on your average balance. On CHF 75,000, that's CHF 217.50 a year. The simple average of the other 3a funds in our database is 0.82%, which would cost CHF 615 on the same amount.

What Actually Stands Out

Balance here means 60% stocks, 29% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate and 1% cash. Within the equities, 40% are Swiss and 60% foreign, so you get Swiss blue chips without leaning entirely on them. Bonds are mostly Swiss franc investment-grade, plus a 2.9% emerging market slice in USD.

The small costs are gone too: no FX markups since every fund trades in CHF, no stamp duty, no exchange fees. Strategy changes are free, which matters if you plan to step down to Standard 40 or 20 as retirement nears. Findependent AG is a FINMA-supervised securities firm.

What Most Reviews Miss

The real estate slice isn't as cheap as it looks. The Swisscanto real estate fund has a 0.00% TER but invests in Swiss real estate funds from the SXI Real Estate Funds Broad index, which carry their own costs. findependent discloses this. On 10% of your portfolio, it nudges your true cost slightly above 0.29%.

If you're mid-career, think about home ownership too. Withdrawing 3a money early to buy property is charged per findependent's fee schedule, and the amount isn't published. If you might tap your 3a for a home in the next few years, ask findependent for the figure before you move your money.

The Bottom Line

Standard 60 is a sensible balanced 3a if you want a real Swiss share and a low fee, and you're fine with a simulated record for now. If the home question is on your mind, read our guide to using your 3a to buy a home before you choose a provider.

Verdict: A low-cost balanced 3a with a Swiss tilt; Global 60 scores higher if you don't mind a US-heavy portfolio.

Best For: mid-career savers who want a balanced 3a with Swiss blue chips, investors who prefer a slightly smaller back-tested drawdown over the top simulated return, people consolidating a pricier balanced 3a from a bank
Consider Alternatives If: you plan an early withdrawal for property soon and want a published fee, you want the highest-ranked balanced strategy, which is Global 60 at #10, you need bonds strictly in Swiss francs

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 60% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 60%Bonds 29%Real Estate 10%Cash 1%
60%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 24% · Abroad 36%60%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA24.1%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 18%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 6%)Switzerland24%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland5.5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets4.5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan1.9%
  • BondsSwitzerland 26.1% · Abroad 2.9%29%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 8.7%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 17.4%)Switzerland26.1%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Emerging Markets Hard Currency (USD)Emerging Markets2.9%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+11.7%

3 Years

+35.7%

5 Years

+26.9%

10 Years

+89.5%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 864'369
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 610'339
Net Return
6.3% p.a.
Gross: 6.6%
Fee Impact
-CHF 55'696
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Standard 60
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

findependent Standard 40

findependent Standard 40

findependent

View offer
findependent Standard 60

findependent Standard 60

findependent

View offer
Total Cost0.29%
Total Cost0.29%
5Y Performance+23.0%
5Y Performance+26.9%
Stocks40%
Stocks60%

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the asset mix of findependent Standard 60?
60% stocks, 29% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate and 1% cash. There's no gold at this risk level. Within the bonds, 2.9% of the portfolio is emerging market USD bonds, and the rest is in Swiss francs.
How much does findependent charge to withdraw Standard 60 money for a home?
findependent doesn't publish it. Early withdrawals for home ownership, self-employment and emigration are charged per its fee schedule, with no public amount. Transferring to another 3a provider is free, and there's no closure fee.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Standard 60 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Standard 60 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer