findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Standard 40

findependent

Overall Rating

4.6/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

40%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#21 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Standard 40

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

A prudent 3a where Swiss stocks, gold and real estate share the load. The fee is the easy part.

findependent Standard 40 ranks #23 of 109 3a investment funds, on the same score as Global 40 (#21) and Standard 60 (#22). Like every findependent strategy, it's scored on a back-test, since the 3a only launched on 19 October 2026. It's for prudent savers who want modest equity, a Swiss tilt and a cushion that isn't just bonds.

Is This the Cheapest Prudent 3a?

The back-test gives +23.0% over five years and +65.0% over ten, after all costs, with a simulated worst year of -17.1% in 2008. That's slightly below Global 40 (+25.9% and +71.4%) and slightly gentler in the crash (-18.5%). Treat both as simulations, not track records.

What Actually Stands Out

The defensive half combines 44% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate and 5% gold, plus 1% cash. On the equity side, 40% is Swiss and 60% global. Most equity and bond funds come from Swisscanto's Responsible range, which excludes coal, nuclear power and weapons and targets lower CO2 emissions.

Custody is simple and Swiss: fund units at Zürcher Kantonalbank as special assets, outside any bankruptcy estate, and about 1% cash at Hypothekarbank Lenzburg, protected by the bankruptcy privilege up to CHF 100,000. The Responsible fund criteria are spelled out on the Swisscanto factsheets.

What Most Reviews Miss

Prudent doesn't mean currency-free. Of the bonds, 2.2% of the portfolio sits in emerging market debt in unhedged USD, and 60% of your equities are foreign. If you want a cautious 3a that keeps bonds entirely in francs, findependent's Switzerland 40 does that.

The bigger practical gap: findependent has no 3a savings account. If you like holding part of your 3a in cash at a fixed rate, you'll need a second provider for that. And everything, from opening to strategy changes, happens in the app. No web portal, no advisor.

The Bottom Line

Standard 40 is a solid prudent 3a with a Swiss tilt, a diversified cushion and responsible funds, at a fee few rivals match. If sustainability is part of your decision, our guide to sustainable 3a investment funds puts it in context.

Verdict: A cheap, diversified prudent 3a for Swiss-tilted savers, ranked on a back-test until live returns build up.

Best For: prudent savers who want 40% equities with a Swiss tilt, sustainability-minded investors happy with Swisscanto Responsible index funds, people who want gold and real estate in their cushion, not just bonds
Consider Alternatives If: you want to keep part of your 3a in a savings account with the same provider, you'd rather have the slightly higher back-test of Global 40, you need a web platform or a human advisor

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 40% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 40%Bonds 44%Real Estate 10%Commodities & Gold 5%Cash 1%
40%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 16% · Abroad 24%40%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 12%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 4%)Switzerland16%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA16%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland3.7%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets3%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan1.3%
  • BondsSwitzerland 41.8% · Abroad 2.2%44%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 15.4%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 26.4%)Switzerland41.8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Emerging Markets Hard Currency (USD)Emerging Markets2.2%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Commodities & Gold5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Precious Metal Fund Gold Physical5%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+8.3%

3 Years

+30.6%

5 Years

+23.0%

10 Years

+65.0%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 634'912
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 380'882
Net Return
4.8% p.a.
Gross: 5.1%
Fee Impact
-CHF 39'297
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Standard 40
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

Descartes Index 60

Descartes Index 60

Descartes

View offer
findependent Standard 40

findependent Standard 40

findependent

View offer
Total Cost0.61%
Total Cost0.29%
5Y Performance+21.6%
5Y Performance+23.0%
Stocks60%
Stocks40%

Frequently Asked Questions

How much gold is in findependent Standard 40?
5%. It sits in the 6% other-investments share together with 1% cash. The rest is 40% stocks, 44% bonds and 10% Swiss real estate, so gold is the smallest building block apart from cash.
Can I close my findependent Standard 40 3a without paying a fee?
Yes, if you're moving it. The closure fee is CHF 0 and switching to another 3a provider is free of charge. Early withdrawals for home ownership, self-employment or emigration are different: they're charged per findependent's fee schedule, with no published amount.
Does findependent Standard 40 have an ISIN?
No. findependent Standard 40 is a strategy, not a listed fund, so it has no ISIN and no exchange price. You hold it through findependent's 3a foundation and see its value only in the app.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Standard 40 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Standard 40 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer