findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Switzerland 60

findependent

Overall Rating

4.4/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

60%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#29 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Switzerland 60

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

A balanced 3a that stays almost entirely in francs. In the back-test, that cost it 19 ranking places.

findependent Switzerland 60 ranks #29 of 109 3a investment funds, one place behind finpension Global 60 (#28) and well behind findependent's own Global 60 (#10). Its score comes from findependent's back-test, because real returns only start with the 19 October 2026 launch. It's for balanced savers who want Swiss companies and Swiss franc bonds first.

What Does the Home Bias Cost?

findependent's simulated figures show +21.1% over five years and +75.1% over ten, after all costs. Global 60 simulated +31.3% and +99.9%. The difference is purely where the stocks sit: 80% Swiss here versus 10% Swiss in Global. Over this period Swiss stocks lagged world markets, and the back-test shows it.

The fee doesn't change: 0.29% all-in. On CHF 50,000, that's CHF 145 a year, against CHF 195 at finpension. Note that finpension Global 60 earned its rank on real returns (+14.59% over five years), while Switzerland 60's comes from a simulation. Those aren't the same kind of number.

What Actually Stands Out

This is the franc-focused balanced option: 80% of the equities are Swiss, all 29% in bonds are Swiss franc bonds with no emerging market slice, and 10% goes to Swiss real estate. Apart from the 20% of equities held abroad, your portfolio lives in your own currency.

The plumbing is the same as across the range: zero-TER Swisscanto institutional index funds, custody at Zürcher Kantonalbank, no retrocessions and no FX markups. You can switch strategy for free if your view on home bias changes. findependent lists the full allocation on its 3a strategies page.

What Most Reviews Miss

Concentration is the hidden risk. Three names, Nestlé, Novartis and Roche, make up about 45% of the Large Caps Switzerland fund, and with 80% of your equities in Switzerland, they carry real weight. In the 2008 back-test, Switzerland 60 still fell 22.7%.

Execution is weekly. Deposits are invested on the next weekly trading day, and if you leave, your assets are sold on the next trading day and arrive at the new provider within 10 business days. Payments for the current tax year must reach findependent by 29 December, so don't leave your annual contribution to the last minute.

The Bottom Line

Switzerland 60 suits savers who care more about owning Swiss companies and avoiding currency risk than about maximizing the back-tested return. If that's you, it's the cheapest way we know to get it. For a wider view, browse the best Pillar 3a products in Switzerland.

Verdict: A franc-first balanced 3a at a low fee, ranked on a simulation, for home-bias investors who accept lower simulated returns.

Best For: balanced savers who want both stocks and bonds mostly in Swiss francs, investors who'd rather own Swiss companies than a US-heavy index, people who want to avoid emerging market USD bonds
Consider Alternatives If: you want the best back-tested balanced result, which is Global 60 at #10, you're wary of three stocks dominating your Swiss equities, you tend to pay in your 3a contribution in the last days of December

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 60% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 60%Bonds 29%Real Estate 10%Cash 1%
60%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 48% · Abroad 12%60%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 36%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 12%)Switzerland48%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland1.9%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets1.5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan0.6%
  • BondsSwitzerland29%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 8.7%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 20.3%)Switzerland29%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+10.3%

3 Years

+29.1%

5 Years

+21.1%

10 Years

+75.1%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 723'320
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 469'290
Net Return
5.5% p.a.
Gross: 5.8%
Fee Impact
-CHF 45'590
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Switzerland 60
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

finpension Global 60

finpension Global 60

finpension

View offer
findependent Switzerland 60

findependent Switzerland 60

findependent

View offer
Total Cost0.39%
Total Cost0.29%
5Y Performance+14.6%
5Y Performance+21.1%
Stocks60%
Stocks60%

Frequently Asked Questions

How much of findependent Switzerland 60 is in bonds and real estate?
29% bonds and 10% Swiss real estate, next to 60% stocks and 1% cash. All the bonds are in Swiss francs, with no emerging market USD slice. That puts 39% of the portfolio in the defensive part.
Why is findependent Switzerland 60 ranked on simulated returns?
Because there are no real ones yet. The 3a launched on 19 October 2026, so our ranking uses findependent's back-test: index data after all costs from January 2005 to September 2026. Its +21.1% five-year figure is a simulation, not a result clients achieved.
Can I buy findependent Switzerland 60 through my bank?
No. It has no ISIN, so no bank or broker can trade it. It's a portfolio of index funds held in findependent's 3a foundation, and you can only open it in the findependent app.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Switzerland 60 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Switzerland 60 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer