finpension
Investment Fund (3a)

finpension Sustainable 100

finpension

Overall Rating

4.7/5

Total Costs

0.39%

Stocks

99%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#16 / 122
View Top 10 →

Our Take on finpension Sustainable 100

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

99% stocks in Responsible funds for 0.39%, about a quarter of what UBS charges for its sustainable equivalent.

finpension Sustainable 100 ranks #16 among 122 3a investment funds in our comparison, the most equity-heavy of finpension's sustainable strategies. It holds 99% stocks and 1% cash, all in Swisscanto's Responsible index funds. It's for long-horizon investors who want an all-equity, sustainable 3a and can live with big swings.

Does Sustainable Cost More Here?

No. You pay a flat 0.39% a year, all-in, exactly like Global 100. UBS Vitainvest World 100 Sustainable U costs 1.62%. On CHF 50,000, that's CHF 195 at finpension versus CHF 810 at UBS, a CHF 615 gap every year. frankly Extreme 95 Responsible costs 0.45% (CHF 225), and the 0.77% average of other 3a funds in our comparison works out to CHF 385.

Net of fees, Sustainable 100 is up 18.08% over one year, 48.80% over three and 36.59% over five. finpension Global 100 did 18.58%, 50.30% and 36.99%. UBS Vitainvest World 100 Sustainable U shows 14.25%, 45.93% and 31.42%. The higher fee is part of that gap.

What Actually Stands Out

This is finpension's purest sustainable strategy. With no bonds and no real estate, everything except the 1% cash sits in Responsible funds: Swiss stocks (39%), world ex-Switzerland (40%, half of it CHF-hedged), small caps (10%) and emerging markets (10%). At 20 to 80, some bond and real estate funds aren't Responsible versions. Here that caveat disappears.

The funds are institutional Swisscanto index funds reserved for pension money, so they reclaim a large part of the foreign withholding tax on dividends, a quiet boost on a 99% equity portfolio. There's no stamp duty on purchases and sales, and no custody, transaction or FX fees on top. Swisscanto by Zürcher Kantonalbank is the custodian.

What Most Reviews Miss

frankly Extreme 95 Responsible (0.45%) is the closest rival. finpension is ahead over one year (18.08% vs 16.75%) but behind over three (48.80% vs 49.03%) and clearly over five (36.59% vs 41.35%). frankly's slightly higher fee hasn't held it back in this period. Our VIAC vs finpension vs frankly comparison covers the providers in detail.

Notice the five-year figure is lower than the three-year one, which means the two earlier years lost money overall. With no bond cushion, you need to be fine watching your 3a balance shrink for a while. The Swiss home bias stays too: about 40% of the equity part, 39% of the portfolio, is Swiss stocks.

The Bottom Line

finpension Sustainable 100 is one of the cheapest ways to hold an all-equity, sustainable 3a in Switzerland. Global 100 has returned a bit more and frankly Extreme 95 Responsible has the stronger five-year record, so it isn't the top pick on numbers alone. Our sustainable 3a funds guide lines up the alternatives. New clients can use code RTEQJB for a CHF 25 fee credit after paying in CHF 1,000 within 12 months (enter it at sign-up or within 24 hours).

Verdict: A low-cost, fully Responsible equity 3a for long-horizon investors, and a clear upgrade from sustainable bank funds charging 1.2% to 1.6%.

Best For: long-horizon investors who want an all-equity 3a fully in Responsible funds, savers leaving a high-fee sustainable 3a such as UBS Vitainvest World 100 Sustainable U, ESG-minded investors who don't want to pay extra for the label
Consider Alternatives If: you're within 10 years of withdrawal and need a bond cushion, you want the strongest five-year record among sustainable all-equity 3a, where frankly Extreme 95 Responsible leads, you want a pure world index without a 40% Swiss slice in the equity part

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.39% p.a.)
  • Strong 5-year performance (+36.6%)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • High stock allocation = more volatility
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 99% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Swisscanto by Zürcher Kantonalbank

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.39%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 99%Cash 1%
99%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 39% · Abroad 60%99%
    • Swisscanto Index Equity Fund Switzerland Total Responsible NMTSwitzerland39%
    • Swisscanto IPF I Index Equity Fund World (ex CH) Responsible NT (CH0215804755, 20%) + Small Cap World ex CH Responsible NT (CH1220910934, 10%)World ex Switzerland30%
    • Swisscanto IPF I Index Equity Fund World (ex CH) Responsible NTH1 CHFWorld ex Switzerland · CHF-hedged20%
    • Swisscanto Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets Responsible NMTEmerging Markets10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of September 30, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

1 Year

+18.1%

3 Years

+48.8%

5 Years

+36.6%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 816'555
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 562'525
Net Return
6% p.a.
Gross: 6.4%
Fee Impact
-CHF 71'141
Total Fees: 0.39%
Contributions
With finpension Sustainable 100
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

finpension Sustainable 100

finpension Sustainable 100

finpension

View offer
VIAC Global 60

VIAC Global 60

VIAC

View offer
Total Cost0.39%
Total Cost0.44%
5Y Performance+36.6%
5Y Performance+38.2%
Stocks99%
Stocks60%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is finpension Sustainable 100 fully in Responsible funds?
Yes, apart from 1% cash. Unlike the 20% to 80% versions, which keep some standard bond and real estate funds, it holds 99% in Swisscanto Responsible equity funds: Switzerland 39%, world outside Switzerland 40% (half hedged to francs), global small caps 10% and emerging markets 10%.
How much cash does finpension Sustainable 100 keep?
Just 1%. The other 99% is stocks, with no bonds and no real estate, so a market drop hits almost the whole balance. If you want a cushion, the lower equity levels of the same Sustainable line add bonds and real estate.
Is the performance of finpension Sustainable 100 shown after fees?
Yes. finpension publishes it net of all fees and cumulative, as of 30 September 2026: +48.80% over three years, +18.08% over one and +36.59% over five. The factsheet gives no ten-year figure for this strategy.

How We Rated This Product

finpension Sustainable 100 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the finpension Sustainable 100 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer