findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Global 40

findependent

Overall Rating

4.6/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

40%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#23 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Global 40

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

Stocks, bonds, Swiss real estate, gold and cash in one 40% equity 3a, for 0.29% all-in.

findependent Global 40 ranks #21 of 109 3a investment funds, ahead of frankly Moderate 45 Responsible (#26), VIAC Global 40 (#30) and finpension Global 40 (#43). The score uses findependent's back-test with the same bands as every other fund, because the 3a launched on 19 October 2026. It's for moderate savers who want global stocks plus a broad defensive mix.

Why Do Fees Matter More at 40%?

Yes, and at this risk level fees matter more, because expected returns are lower. You pay 0.29% all-in. finpension Global 40 charges 0.39% and frankly 0.44% plus fund costs. On CHF 20,000, that's CHF 58 a year at findependent against CHF 78 at finpension, and the gap grows with your balance.

findependent's back-test shows +25.9% over five years and +71.4% over ten, after all costs, with a simulated worst year of -18.5% in 2008. It's a reasonable picture of how this mix behaves. Just remember it's a simulation from index data, not a record anyone lived through with real money.

What Actually Stands Out

The defensive half is unusually varied: 44% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate and 5% gold, plus 1% cash. Gold and real estate don't always move with bonds, and in findependent's back-test they helped the cautious strategies a lot in 2024. Only 10% of the equities are Swiss, so the growth engine is global, with the US as the biggest market.

You can start with CHF 1 and run up to five 3a portfolios, each with its own strategy, at no extra cost. Strategy changes are free, so stepping down to Global 20 later costs nothing. The full fund breakdown sits on findependent's 3a page.

What Most Reviews Miss

Of the 44% in bonds, 2.2% is emerging market debt in unhedged USD. It's a small slice, but it's the only part of the bond sleeve that moves with the dollar. Combined with a US-heavy equity side, a cautious-looking 3a carries more currency risk than the 40% label suggests.

Also, don't pick Global 40 for its rank alone. It ties Standard 60 at 78.89%, a strategy with 20 more points of equity, because our performance bands reward returns, and both back-tests landed in the same bands. Choose your equity level first, then the provider.

The Bottom Line

Global 40 is a well-diversified moderate 3a at a fee its direct peers don't match, ranked on a simulated record for now. If you're unsure whether to invest your 3a at all, our guide on 3a savings account vs investing helps you decide.

Verdict: A cheap, broadly diversified moderate 3a with a gold and real estate cushion, ranked on a back-test until real data arrives.

Best For: moderate savers who want stocks, bonds, real estate and gold in one 3a, people with balances around CHF 10,000 to 30,000, where fees bite hardest, finpension or VIAC Global 40 holders who want a lower fee
Consider Alternatives If: you'd prefer no dollar exposure in the defensive part, you want a strong Swiss share, which Standard 40 or Switzerland 40 offer, you need real performance history to compare against peers

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 40% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 40%Bonds 44%Real Estate 10%Commodities & Gold 5%Cash 1%
40%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 4% · Abroad 36%40%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA24.1%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland5.5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets4.5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 3%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 1%)Switzerland4%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan1.9%
  • BondsSwitzerland 41.8% · Abroad 2.2%44%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 15.4%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 26.4%)Switzerland41.8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Emerging Markets Hard Currency (USD)Emerging Markets2.2%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Commodities & Gold5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Precious Metal Fund Gold Physical5%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+8.9%

3 Years

+33.5%

5 Years

+25.9%

10 Years

+71.4%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 689'957
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 435'927
Net Return
5.2% p.a.
Gross: 5.5%
Fee Impact
-CHF 43'211
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Global 40
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

findependent Global 40

findependent Global 40

findependent

View offer
Alpian Swiss Very Dynamic

Alpian Swiss Very Dynamic

Alpian

View offer
Total Cost0.29%
Total Cost0.75%
5Y Performance+25.9%
5Y Performance+43.2%
Stocks40%
Stocks98%

Frequently Asked Questions

Does findependent Global 40 invest in gold?
Yes. Its 6% in other investments is 5% gold plus 1% cash, next to 40% stocks, 44% bonds and 10% Swiss real estate. Gold is a small diversifier here, not a core holding.
Why does findependent Global 40 hold US dollar bonds?
To add emerging market debt. 2.2% of the portfolio is emerging market hard-currency bonds in USD, unhedged, inside the 44% bond allocation. The other 41.8% of the portfolio in bonds is in Swiss francs.
How did findependent Global 40 do over the last year?
+8.9% in the year to 30 September 2026, according to findependent's back-test after all costs. Over three years, the simulated figure is +33.5%. It's index data, not a live result, since the 3a only launched on 19 October 2026.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Global 40 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Global 40 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer