findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Switzerland 20

findependent

Overall Rating

4.2/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

20%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#37 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Switzerland 20

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

Twenty percent stocks, mostly Swiss, and a cushion made of franc bonds, real estate and gold.

findependent Switzerland 20 ranks #36 of 109 3a investment funds, ahead of frankly Gentle 25 Responsible (#42) and VIAC Global 20 (#47), though VIAC is cheaper. Its performance points come from a back-test, as findependent's 3a only went live on 19 October 2026. It's the most home-focused cautious strategy findependent offers.

What Are You Actually Paying For?

You pay 0.29% all-in, lower than frankly's 0.44% plus fund costs and finpension's 0.39%. VIAC Global 20 is cheaper at 0.22% including fund costs. On CHF 40,000, that's CHF 116 a year here and CHF 88 at VIAC, so CHF 28 a year for findependent's structure and franc-heavy mix.

On returns, findependent's back-test shows +17.0% over five years and +38.9% over ten, after all costs, and +4.5% over the past year. In a cautious strategy, the fee eats a bigger share of what you earn, so the certain number, the cost, deserves more weight than the simulated one.

What Actually Stands Out

This is findependent's most conservative Swiss option: 59% Swiss franc bonds, 10% Swiss real estate, 10% gold, 1% cash and 20% stocks, 80% of them Swiss. There's no emerging market USD slice. If you want a cautious 3a with your bonds and most of your stocks in francs, this is it.

You can split your 3a across up to five portfolios at findependent, each with its own strategy, at no extra cost. That's useful near retirement: one portfolio in Switzerland 20, others still in growth, withdrawn in different years to cut tax. The Federal Social Insurance Office sets the 3a rules behind this.

What Most Reviews Miss

The back-test's worst year was 2022, at -9.1%, when bond prices fell as rates rose. With 59% in bonds, that's the main risk here, not a stock crash. A cautious label doesn't mean you can't lose money in a single year.

There's no 3a savings account at findependent, so you can't move the last stretch into cash with the same provider. And early withdrawal to go self-employed is charged per findependent's fee schedule, with no published amount. If you're close to retirement and also planning to start a business, ask first.

The Bottom Line

Switzerland 20 is a sensible de-risking building block for Swiss-focused savers, but not the cheapest cautious 3a. It earns its place when you pair it with growth portfolios, not as your only 3a. For options where your capital doesn't move at all, see the best 3a savings accounts in Switzerland.

Verdict: A franc-heavy cautious 3a with a diversified cushion, best used as one portfolio among several as retirement nears.

Best For: cautious savers who want bonds and most stocks in Swiss francs, people within a few years of withdrawal staging several 3a portfolios, investors who want gold and real estate in a low-risk mix
Consider Alternatives If: you want the cheapest cautious 3a, since VIAC Global 20 costs 0.22%, you want capital that doesn't fluctuate at all, you plan to withdraw early for self-employment and want a published fee

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 20% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 20%Bonds 59%Real Estate 10%Commodities & Gold 10%Cash 1%
20%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 16% · Abroad 4%20%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 12%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 4%)Switzerland16%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA2.7%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland0.6%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets0.5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan0.2%
  • BondsSwitzerland59%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 23.6%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 35.4%)Switzerland59%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Commodities & Gold10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Precious Metal Fund Gold Physical10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+4.5%

3 Years

+23.4%

5 Years

+17.0%

10 Years

+38.9%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 443'147
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 189'117
Net Return
3.1% p.a.
Gross: 3.3%
Fee Impact
-CHF 25'811
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Switzerland 20
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

findependent Switzerland 20

findependent Switzerland 20

findependent

View offer
Tellco Classic – Strategy 100 V

Tellco Classic – Strategy 100 V

Tellco

Visit provider
Total Cost0.29%
Total Cost0.74%
5Y Performance+17.0%
5Y Performance+22.4%
Stocks20%
Stocks99%

Frequently Asked Questions

How is findependent Switzerland 20 split between assets?
20% stocks, 59% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate and 11% other investments, which is 10% gold plus 1% cash. All the bonds are in Swiss francs. So four-fifths of the portfolio sits outside equities.
What does findependent charge to withdraw 3a money for self-employment?
It isn't published. Early withdrawal to become self-employed is charged per findependent's fee schedule, and so are withdrawals for property and emigration. Transferring to another 3a provider is free, and closing the account costs CHF 0.
How did findependent Switzerland 20 do over three years?
+23.4% cumulative over three years to 30 September 2026, according to findependent's back-test after all costs. It's a simulation from index data, not a client result, because the 3a only launched on 19 October 2026.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Switzerland 20 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Switzerland 20 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer