findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Standard 20

findependent

Overall Rating

4.2/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

20%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#36 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Standard 20

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

The lowest-ranked of findependent's 15 strategies. In the back-test, it still gained 11.2% in 2024.

findependent Standard 20 ranks #37 of 109 3a investment funds, last among findependent's strategies but still above VIAC Global 20 (#47). That's based on findependent's back-test, since the 3a only opened its doors on 19 October 2026. It's for cautious savers who want a Swiss-tilted 20% equity slice and a cushion that goes beyond bonds.

Are the Fees Worth It?

At 0.29% all-in, you pay less than at finpension (0.39%) or frankly (0.44% plus fund costs), but more than for VIAC Global 20, which costs 0.22% including fund costs. On CHF 30,000, that's CHF 87 a year here versus CHF 66 at VIAC. Over ten years, that's about CHF 210 extra, before any growth.

What you get for it, at least on paper, is a better back-test: +18.9% over five years and +42.6% over ten after all costs, with a simulated +11.2% in 2024 alone, when gold and Swiss real estate did a lot of the work. VIAC's real five-year figure is +15.76%. Simulated versus real, so don't read too much into the gap.

What Actually Stands Out

The mix is 20% stocks, 59% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate, 10% gold and 1% cash. Within the stocks, 40% are Swiss and 60% foreign. Unlike Standard 40 to 80, there's no emerging market USD bond slice at this level, so the bonds are all in Swiss francs.

You can start with CHF 1, pay in by QR bill from any Swiss bank, and run up to five separate 3a portfolios. Payments for the current tax year must arrive by 29 December. Opening and everything after it happens in the app, which findependent describes on its 3a page.

What Most Reviews Miss

Cautious isn't the same as safe. The back-test still lost 9.1% in 2022, the year bond prices tumbled, and a strategy that gained 11.2% in 2024 thanks to gold and real estate can give some of that back just as quickly. If your capital must not move, an investment strategy is the wrong tool.

There's also no route around the app: no web login, no branch, no advisor. And findependent doesn't offer a 3a savings account, so you can't shift the last few years into cash with the same provider. For a cautious saver who likes a person to talk to, that's a real drawback.

The Bottom Line

Standard 20 works as a defensive building block, especially if you split your 3a into several portfolios and withdraw them in stages. On pure cost, VIAC Global 20 is cheaper. If staggering is your plan, our guide to holding multiple 3a accounts shows how it cuts tax.

Verdict: A diversified cautious 3a with a Swiss tilt, fine as a de-risking slice, but VIAC Global 20 is the cheaper choice at this risk level.

Best For: cautious savers who want gold and real estate next to Swiss franc bonds, people staging withdrawals across several 3a portfolios, investors who want a 40% Swiss share in a small equity slice
Consider Alternatives If: you want the lowest-cost 20% equity 3a, which is VIAC Global 20 at 0.22%, you need capital that doesn't fluctuate, you want phone, web or in-person support

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 20% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 20%Bonds 59%Real Estate 10%Commodities & Gold 10%Cash 1%
20%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 8% · Abroad 12%20%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 6%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 2%)Switzerland8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland1.9%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets1.5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan0.6%
  • BondsSwitzerland59%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 23.6%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 35.4%)Switzerland59%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Commodities & Gold10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Precious Metal Fund Gold Physical10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+4.8%

3 Years

+25.3%

5 Years

+18.9%

10 Years

+42.6%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 467'308
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 213'278
Net Return
3.3% p.a.
Gross: 3.6%
Fee Impact
-CHF 27'494
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Standard 20
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

Descartes Index 40

Descartes Index 40

Descartes

View offer
findependent Standard 20

findependent Standard 20

findependent

View offer
Total Cost0.62%
Total Cost0.29%
5Y Performance+15.2%
5Y Performance+18.9%
Stocks40%
Stocks20%

Frequently Asked Questions

How much gold and real estate does findependent Standard 20 hold?
10% of each. The rest is 20% stocks, 59% bonds and 1% cash. Together, gold and real estate are as big as the equity slice, which makes this a more varied cushion than a plain bond portfolio.
Why is findependent Standard 20 the lowest-ranked findependent strategy?
Performance points. It scores 63 of 90 overall, with full marks on cost (25 of 25) but 16 of 35 on its back-tested returns, the lowest in the range alongside Switzerland 20. Lower equity means lower simulated returns, and our ranking uses the same performance bands for every fund.
Is the 42.6% ten-year return of findependent Standard 20 real?
No, it's simulated. findependent's back-test uses index data after all costs from January 2005 to September 2026, and the 3a launched on 19 October 2026. The +42.6% is cumulative over ten years, not per year, and nobody actually earned it.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Standard 20 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Standard 20 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer