findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Switzerland 40

findependent

Overall Rating

4.2/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

40%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#34 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Switzerland 40

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

The mildest 2008 of findependent's three 40% strategies, and the most Swiss. That's the trade.

findependent Switzerland 40 ranks #34 of 109 3a investment funds, just ahead of Descartes Index 40 (#35) and behind VIAC Global 40 (#30). Without a live record (the 3a launched on 19 October 2026), the rank is based on findependent's back-test. It's for prudent savers who want Swiss stocks, franc bonds and a little gold.

How Much Return Does Stability Cost?

In findependent's back-test, Switzerland 40 returned +19.2% over five years and +56.4% over ten, after all costs. Global 40 simulated +71.4% over ten years and Standard 40 +65.0%. In exchange, Switzerland 40 lost the least in 2008: -14.8%, against -17.1% and -18.5% for the other two.

Fees are where findependent is strongest at this level: 0.29% all-in, against 0.62% for Descartes Index 40. On CHF 30,000, that's CHF 87 a year versus CHF 186. At 40% equities and above, no 3a fund in our database costs less in total.

What Actually Stands Out

This strategy keeps you close to home: 80% of the equities are Swiss, all 44% in bonds are Swiss franc bonds, and 10% goes to Swiss real estate. The remaining slices are 5% gold and 1% cash. There's no emerging market USD bond slice like in Standard 40 and Global 40.

Most funds are Swisscanto Responsible index funds, with exclusions such as coal, nuclear and weapons and a CO2e reduction target. findependent takes no retrocessions, and the funds are institutional classes with a 0.00% TER. The details are on the Swisscanto factsheets.

What Most Reviews Miss

With 80% of equities in Switzerland, you're leaning on a handful of names: Nestlé, Novartis and Roche are about 45% of the Large Caps Switzerland fund. At 40% equities, the effect on your total balance is smaller than in Switzerland 99, but it's still a concentrated bet on the Swiss market.

Think ahead if you might leave Switzerland. Early withdrawal on emigration is charged per findependent's fee schedule, and the amount isn't published, same for home purchases and self-employment. If any of those is likely in the next few years, ask findependent for the fee before you move money in.

The Bottom Line

Switzerland 40 is the cautious Swiss-first option: low fee, franc bonds, a little gold and the smallest back-tested drawdown of the three 40% strategies. You give up some simulated return for that. Before you commit, our guide to the 3a withdrawal rules explains when and how you can get your money out.

Verdict: A prudent, franc-focused 3a at a low fee, for savers who rank stability and home bias above the best back-tested return.

Best For: prudent savers who want 40% equities with a strong Swiss focus, investors who want bonds only in Swiss francs, people who value a smaller back-tested drawdown over a higher simulated return
Consider Alternatives If: you want the highest back-tested return at 40% equities, which is Global 40 at #21, you might emigrate soon and want to know the withdrawal fee upfront, you want a 3a with years of real performance data

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 40% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 40%Bonds 44%Real Estate 10%Commodities & Gold 5%Cash 1%
40%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 32% · Abroad 8%40%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 24%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 8%)Switzerland32%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA5.4%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland1.2%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets1%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan0.4%
  • BondsSwitzerland44%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 15.4%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 28.6%)Switzerland44%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Commodities & Gold5%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Precious Metal Fund Gold Physical5%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+7.4%

3 Years

+26.3%

5 Years

+19.2%

10 Years

+56.4%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 566'084
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 312'054
Net Return
4.3% p.a.
Gross: 4.6%
Fee Impact
-CHF 34'426
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Switzerland 40
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

findependent Switzerland 40

findependent Switzerland 40

findependent

View offer
Descartes Index 40

Descartes Index 40

Descartes

View offer
Total Cost0.29%
Total Cost0.62%
5Y Performance+19.2%
5Y Performance+15.2%
Stocks40%
Stocks40%

Frequently Asked Questions

Does findependent Switzerland 40 hold gold?
Yes, 5%, counted with 1% cash in its 6% of other investments. The rest is 40% stocks, 44% bonds and 10% Swiss real estate. Gold is a small diversifier here, not a core holding.
Are the bonds in findependent Switzerland 40 currency-hedged?
They don't need to be. All 44% in bonds are Swiss franc bonds, with no emerging market USD slice. That's the main structural difference from findependent's Standard 40 and Global 40, which hold a small unhedged USD bond position.
What does findependent charge if I withdraw my 3a when I emigrate?
The amount isn't published. Early withdrawal on emigration is charged per findependent's fee schedule, as are withdrawals for property and self-employment. Moving to another 3a provider, by contrast, is free of charge.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Switzerland 40 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Switzerland 40 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer