findependent
Investment Fund (3a)

findependent Global 20

findependent

Overall Rating

4.3/5

Total Costs

0.29%

Stocks

20%

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Currency

CHF

View offer
Investment Fund (3a)#31 / 109
View Top 10 →

Our Take on findependent Global 20

Your Swiss Finance Companion
Adrien Missioux
Adrien Missioux•

The one risk level where findependent isn't the cheapest. It still outranks VIAC Global 20 by 16 places.

findependent Global 20 ranks #31 of 109 3a investment funds, ahead of VIAC Global 20 (#47) and finpension Global 20 (#53). Read that with care: the score uses findependent's back-test, because the 3a only launched on 19 October 2026, while VIAC's is real. It's for cautious savers who want a little global equity and a diversified cushion.

Where Does findependent Lose on Cost?

Mostly. At 0.29% all-in, Global 20 is cheaper than finpension (0.39%) but not VIAC Global 20, which costs 0.22% including fund costs. On CHF 50,000 that's CHF 145 a year here versus CHF 110 at VIAC. It's the only risk level where findependent isn't the lowest-cost 3a in our database.

So why the higher rank? Performance points. findependent's back-test shows +20.3% over five years after all costs, scoring 19 of 35, while VIAC Global 20's real +15.76% scored 11. A simulated record beating a real one is exactly the kind of comparison you should take with a pinch of salt.

What Actually Stands Out

The cushion here isn't just bonds: 59% bonds, 10% Swiss real estate and 10% gold, plus 1% cash. In findependent's back-test, gold and real estate gave the cautious strategies a big lift in 2024. Equities are global with only 10% in Switzerland, so the 20% growth slice is spread across world markets.

Your 3a belongs to the findependent 3a Vorsorgestiftung, a pension foundation separate from Findependent AG. Fund units are held at Zürcher Kantonalbank as special assets, and the 1% cash sits at Hypothekarbank Lenzburg under the bankruptcy privilege up to CHF 100,000. Findependent AG is supervised by FINMA.

What Most Reviews Miss

The back-test's worst calendar year wasn't 2008 but 2022, at -9.1%, when rising rates hit bonds hard. With 59% in bonds, rate shocks are the risk that matters most here, more than a stock crash. And a fifth of the portfolio sits in gold and real estate, which can swing on their own.

If what you really want is capital that doesn't fluctuate, findependent can't give you that: there's no 3a savings account. And the real estate fund's 0.00% TER hides the costs of the Swiss real estate funds it buys, which findependent itself discloses. On a 10% slice, that's a small but real addition.

The Bottom Line

Global 20 is a well-built cautious 3a with a broader cushion than most, but on cost alone VIAC Global 20 wins at this risk level. If you're de-risking ahead of retirement, our guide to managing your 3a near retirement explains how to stage it.

Verdict: A diversified cautious 3a with gold and real estate, ranked high on a back-test, but not the cheapest option at 20% equities.

Best For: cautious savers who want gold and Swiss real estate alongside bonds, people within about 5 to 10 years of withdrawal who still want some global equity, findependent clients de-risking one of several 3a portfolios
Consider Alternatives If: you want the cheapest 20% equity 3a, since VIAC Global 20 costs 0.22%, you want capital that doesn't fluctuate, where a 3a savings account fits better, you'd rather compare providers on real rather than back-tested returns

Pros

  • Low total costs (0.29% p.a.)
  • No custody fee

Cons

  • New product: performance is a back-test, not a live track record
  • No swing pricing protection

Product Details

At a Glance

  • 20% stocks allocation
  • Passive/Index strategy
  • No custody fee

Fund Details

Investment Strategy

Passively-managed fund

Depositary Bank

Zürcher Kantonalbank (securities), Hypothekarbank Lenzburg (cash)

Swing Pricing

No

Fees & Costs

Flat Fee

0.29%

Custody Fee

Free

Asset Allocation

How this fund splits your 3a money across asset classes, as published by the provider.

Stocks 20%Bonds 59%Real Estate 10%Commodities & Gold 10%Cash 1%
20%Stocks
  • StocksSwitzerland 2% · Abroad 18%20%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund USA ResponsibleUSA12%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Europe (ex CH) ResponsibleEurope ex Switzerland2.8%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Emerging Markets ResponsibleEmerging Markets2.2%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Equity Fund Large Caps Switzerland (CH1529090479, 1.5%) + Small & Mid Caps Switzerland (CH1529059946, 0.5%)Switzerland2%
    • Swisscanto (CH) IPF I Index Equity Fund Japan ResponsibleJapan1%
  • BondsSwitzerland59%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Bond Fund Total Market AAA-BBB 1-5 CHF Responsible (CH1529063518, 23.6%) + Corp. CHF Responsible (CH1529093838, 35.4%)Switzerland59%
  • Real EstateSwitzerland10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Real Estate Fund Switzerland indirectSwitzerland10%
  • Commodities & Gold10%
    • Swisscanto (CH) Index Precious Metal Fund Gold Physical10%
  • Cash1%
    • Cash (Hypothekarbank Lenzburg)1%

Detailed breakdown as published by the provider, as of October 16, 2026.Source

Performance Over Time

Historical performance of this investment fund. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Back-tested figures. This product is new, so these returns are the provider's simulation on index data after all fees, not a live track record.

1 Year

+5.1%

3 Years

+26.7%

5 Years

+20.3%

10 Years

+45.4%

Retirement Projection

Based on max. contribution of CHF 7'258/year, age 30 to 65 (35 years), starting from CHF 0.

Projected CapitalCHF 486'230
Total Contributions
CHF 254'030
Estimated Growth
+CHF 232'200
Net Return
3.5% p.a.
Gross: 3.8%
Fee Impact
-CHF 28'816
Total Fees: 0.29%
Contributions
With findependent Global 20
Without fees
Simulate with our 3a CalculatorCustomize your age, contribution & risk profile for a detailed projection.

Compare to Similar Products

findependent Global 20

findependent Global 20

findependent

View offer
frankly Moderate 45 Index

frankly Moderate 45 Index

frankly

Visit provider
Total Cost0.29%
Total Cost0.48%
5Y Performance+20.3%
5Y Performance+15.8%
Stocks20%
Stocks45%

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 'other investments' in findependent Global 20?
11% of the portfolio: 10% gold and 1% cash. Alongside 20% stocks, 59% bonds and 10% Swiss real estate, that makes gold as large a building block as real estate and half the size of the equity slice.
Where is the cash in findependent Global 20 kept?
At Hypothekarbank Lenzburg. The 1% cash slice sits there, while all fund units, including the gold and real estate holdings, are held at Zürcher Kantonalbank. On a CHF 50,000 portfolio, that's about CHF 500.
Why does findependent Global 20 rank above VIAC Global 20?
Performance points. Global 20 scores 19 of 35 on findependent's back-tested returns (+20.3% over five years), while VIAC Global 20 scores 11 on its real +15.76%. Both get full cost points in our ranking. One record is simulated and the other isn't, so the gap overstates what you can count on.

How We Rated This Product

findependent Global 20 was evaluated as a product using our weighted scoring system.

Total Cost (TER + Fees) (30%)
Historical Performance (25%)
Fund Size & Stability (20%)
Asset Diversification (15%)
Swing Pricing & Protection (10%)

Ratings are updated monthly based on the latest available data. All products are evaluated using the same methodology.

Ready to Open?

Open the findependent Global 20 today and start enjoying its benefits.

View offer